top of page

Privacy Policy

Headspace Coaching is committed to protecting your privacy and security online. Our privacy policy explains how Headspace Coaching uses your personal information on this website and outlines how we work within the guidelines of the Data Protection Act 2018 or UK GDPR.

 

What is the Data Protection Act 2018 / UK GDPR?

It’s the UKs implementation of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and governs the processing of personal data. As controllers or processors of data, we follow the Data Protection Act’s guidelines and state how and why we process personal data. This is to ensure we process personal data lawfully, transparently, and in a way that honours your rights over how your data is used by us.

 

What is personal data?

Any collectable information relating to you as a person such as a name, identification number, location data, online identifier or information pertaining to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity.

 

Why do we collect personal data?

We ask for a minimum amount of personal data in order to communicate with you and provide you with services as per your explicit consent, and to enable us to optimise the running of the website.

 

What data do we collect?

 

We like to request a visitor’s name, email address, and sometimes a phone number when visitors sign-up to our blog/newsletter or to download information. But we always ask for permission first.

We also log visitor’s domain and IP addresses when they visit our website. We use this data to see where the site gives the best possible coverage; or to help better understand usage, so that we may improve our service to you. We do not identify individual users but the computer that you use to view the site.

 

What rights do you have regarding the data we collect on you?

 

You have the right to access any information we hold on you; and the right to know why we process that data, how long we store it for and who can see it. We provide this service free of charge. The data we hold will be corrected when you notify us of errors and we no longer process or delete information we hold if requested to do so. Should you require further information on this or for any change of details requests please contact us.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies temporarily to store information and to ensure you get the best experience. Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser by a website you visit. They help that website remember information about your visit, which can both make it easier to visit the site again and make the site more useful to you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot legally be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web.

 

Information requests

Where you request information from Headspace Coaching, we may ask for your full name and/or e-mail address and sometimes a phone number. Personal data you provide is used for purposes such as responding to an enquiry made. Or for us to get in touch with you to provide relevant information using your details.

 

Security

Headspace Coaching takes the security of personal data very seriously. We take all relevant security measures to protect any personal data against loss, misuse, and alterations of data under our control.  We will not pass your personal details to anyone other than employees or relevant processors. This may include a company or contractor assisting Headspace Coaching in responding to your request or enquiry.  While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, or alterations of data will not occur, we take our best efforts to prevent this.

 

Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Headspace Coaching and to this privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy in any way, we will post these changes on this page.

 

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or wish to discuss, update or remove any of your personal data; please contact us at mark@headspacecoaching.co.uk.

bottom of page